Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein blend

whey protein crisps

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanuts, Organic Agave Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Whey Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Extract, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, , Contains: Peanut And Milk, Traces Of Almond, Hazelnut And Coconut From Shared Equipment, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy And Egg, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten-free Certification Organization (Gfco), Contains: Peanut And Milk, Traces Of Almond

Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zing Bars Vitality Bar Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter 12 Bars 1 76 oz 50 g Each is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep