Is Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Protein Blend (Peanut Flour, Rice Protein Concentrate), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Oats, Peanut Extract, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Egg And Milk, Zing Bars Are Produced In A Facility That Is Certified By The Gluten Free Certification Organization (Gfco)

Check Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Zing Bars Vitality Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars | Spoonful