Is ZING, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, COCOA POWDER (DUTCH ALKALIZED), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), ARABIC GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN, COFFEE EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check ZING, DARK CHOCOLATE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go