Is Zing Zang Amazing Classic Margarita Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This 1.75L margarita mixer delivers a tart, citrus-forward flavor and smooth, syrupy texture popular for on-the-rocks or frozen cocktails. Consumers report consistent taste, convenient large format for parties, and easy mixing with spirits; some note it leans sweeter than homemade versions. Common uses include pitchers, bars, and backyard gatherings, events.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 1.75L margarita mixer delivers a tart, citrus-forward flavor and smooth, syrupy texture popular for on-the-rocks or frozen cocktails. Consumers report consistent taste, convenient large format for parties, and easy mixing with spirits; some note it leans sweeter than homemade versions. Common uses include pitchers, bars, and backyard gatherings, events.
Ingredients
filtered water, pure cane sugar, blue agave nectar, juice blend (water and concentrated juices of lime, key lime, grapefruit), salt, natural flavors, ascorbic acid, citric acid, titanium dioxide (for color)
Check Zing Zang Amazing Classic Margarita Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zing Zang Amazing Classic Margarita Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Welch's® Sparkling Non-Alcoholic Rose Grape Juice Cocktail 25.4 fl. oz. Bottle
Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix - 32 fl oz Bottle
Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle
Daily's® Cocktails Sweet & Sour Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mix 33.8 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Daily's Cocktails Mango Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mix, 1 L Bottle
Where to buy
Zing Zang Amazing Classic Margarita Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


