Is Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • contains fish
  • anchovies
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy and spicy with a thick, smooth texture, this non-alcoholic cocktail mixer is commonly used to make Bloody Marys, micheladas, brunch cocktails, and as a marinade or sauce base. Customer reviews note bold, consistent flavor and convenience of the large bottle, with occasional comments on spice level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vegetable Juice Blend (Carrot Concentrate, Celery, Parsley, Beet Concentrate, Lettuce, Watercress, Spinach), Distilled Vinegar, Seasoning (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Yeast, Soy, Wheat Gluten), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spice Extract), Lea & Perrins Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Anchovies, Onion, Tamarind, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Chili Pepper Extract, Natural Flavor), Celery, Celery Salt, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Potassium Sorbate (As ), Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Contains Fish (Anchovies), Soy And Wheat

Check Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zing Zang Bloody Mary Mix, Non-Alcoholic Cocktail Mixer, 1.75L Bottle is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking