Is Zingerman's Bakehouse Black Magic Brownie Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Eggs, Organic Wheat Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavoring), Vanilla Extract (water, Cane Alcohol, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate) Contains Egg, Wheat and Milk.
Check Zingerman's Bakehouse Black Magic Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zingerman's Bakehouse Black Magic Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


