Is ZINGERMAN'S CANDY MANUFACTORY, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BRITTLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA BEANS, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTLATE, CULTUROMA) SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING SODA

Check ZINGERMAN'S CANDY MANUFACTORY, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUT BRITTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping