Is Zint Beauty Elements Collagen + Enhanced Formula Pineapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • fish
  • glucosamine
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed marine collagen

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Marine Collagen , Pineapple Juice Powder , Glucosamine , Pineapple Flavor , Acai Extract , Stevia Extract , Hyaluronic Acid , Vitamin C .

Check Zint Beauty Elements Collagen + Enhanced Formula Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zint Beauty Elements Collagen + Enhanced Formula Pineapple is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking