Is Zippy's Chili W/beans Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kidney Beans (Dark Red Kidney Beans (Water, Dark Red Kidney Beans) And Salt), Ground Beef, Portuguese Brand Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Enzyme Added For Improved Baking, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following Celery, Onion, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Seasoning (Natural Flavoring, Soybean Oil), Tamarind), Beef Base (Oven Roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, And Dried Whey), Chicken Base (Oven Roasted Chicken Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rendered Chicken Fat, Sugar, Dried Whey, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric), Disodium Inosinate/disodium Guanylate
Check Zippy's Chili W/beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zippy's Chili W/beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zippy's Chili W/beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


