Is Zircca cricket protein bar strawberry & yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • yoghurt powder 2
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkproteinpowder, Sweetener (Maltitol), Yoghurt Flavoured Compound Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel)), Milk Sugar, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Heat-treated Farmed House Cricket Powder 5% (Acheta Domestica), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Yoghurt Powder 2% (Milk), Polydextrose, Soy Crisps, Strawberry, Raspberry, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavours

Check Zircca cricket protein bar strawberry & yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep