Is ZITA PENNE #2 5KG Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wholemeal durum wheat semolina

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

For regular pasta:Durum wheat semolina.For wholemeal pasta:Wholemeal durum wheat semolina.For Vegeroni (Tri-colour) Pasta:Durum wheat semolina, tomato paste (2%), spinach powder (1%), beetroot powder.

Check ZITA PENNE #2 5KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZITA PENNE #2 5KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch