Is ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- durum wheat flour
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
- flavoring
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ZITI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED ZITI PASTA [SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), FULLY COOKED SPICY ITALIAN PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME


