Is ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ZITI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED ZITI PASTA [SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), FULLY COOKED SPICY ITALIAN PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE | Spoonful