Is ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- fully cooked spicy italian pork sausage
- parmesan cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED ZITI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED ZITI PASTA [SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LASAGNA SAUCE (TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS], BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME), FULLY COOKED SPICY ITALIAN PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZITI WITH ITALIAN STYLE PORK SAUSAGE, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME


