Is Zitner's Butter Cream Dark Chocolate Covered Eggs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- fresh butter
fresh butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IRON, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), FRESH BUTTER, SALT, EGG ALBUMIN, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS: SOY, EGG. ALLERGY INFORMATION: MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT, AND MILK PRODUCTS.
Check Zitner's Butter Cream Dark Chocolate Covered Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zitner's Butter Cream Dark Chocolate Covered Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


