Is Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Salami Stick Gluten Free Cacao Chile -- 4 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Spices, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoke Flavoring, No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder

Check Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Salami Stick Gluten Free Cacao Chile -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zoe's Meats Gourmet Uncured Salami Stick Gluten Free Cacao Chile -- 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyChocolatey
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch