Is Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Absinthe Liquor, New Mexican Chili Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture

Check Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich