Is Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat dry milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Non Fat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Absinthe Liquor, New Mexican Chili Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Celery Juice Powder, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Zoe's Meats Uncured Absinthe and New Mexican Hatch Chili Pepper Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


