Is Zoet Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil, Natural Flavoring, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Cocoa Liquor, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids Minimum 31%, Milk Solids Minimum 18%, Contains Milk, Soy, May Contain Wheat, Tree Nuts And Eggs

Check Zoet Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zoet Milk Chocolate with Toffee & Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping