Is Zolli Dark Chocolate Flavor Caramelz Clean Teeth Candy, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- evaporated milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MALTITOL, EVAPORATED MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ERYTHRITOL.
Check Zolli Dark Chocolate Flavor Caramelz Clean Teeth Candy, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zolli Dark Chocolate Flavor Caramelz Clean Teeth Candy, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


