Is ZONE PERFECT, NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT, CHOCOLATE MINT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein nuggets

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Oat Fiber, Glycerine, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Cane Syrup Crystals, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Fructooligosaccharides, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12))

Check ZONE PERFECT, NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZONE PERFECT, NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT, CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep