Is ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • less than 2% of the following: high oleic safflower oil, high oleic sunflower oil, butter powder
  • butter powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • sweet cream layer
  • chocolate powder
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate drops

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor offers soft, chewy texture with occasional chocolate morsels; reviewers report balanced sweetness, portable convenience, and frequent use as an on-the-go snack or dessert substitute. Some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste, while others praise its satisfying resemblance to cookie dough as a quick snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweet Cream Layer (Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Whey Protein Isolate, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla, Glycerine, Less Than 2% Of The Following: High Oleic Safflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Calcium Phosphate, Peanut Butter, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)), Contains Egg, Milk, Peanut And Soy , Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep