Is ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar Vegan?

Description
Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor offers soft, chewy texture with occasional chocolate morsels; reviewers report balanced sweetness, portable convenience, and frequent use as an on-the-go snack or dessert substitute. Some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste, while others praise its satisfying resemblance to cookie dough as a quick snack.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream layer
- milk protein isolate
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- pasteurized whole egg powder
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium oxide
- chocolate powder
- calcium phosphate
- +16 more
sweet cream layer
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+24 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate chip cookie dough flavor offers soft, chewy texture with occasional chocolate morsels; reviewers report balanced sweetness, portable convenience, and frequent use as an on-the-go snack or dessert substitute. Some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste, while others praise its satisfying resemblance to cookie dough as a quick snack.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sweet Cream Layer (Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Whey Protein Isolate, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla, Glycerine, Less Than 2% Of The Following: High Oleic Safflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Calcium Phosphate, Peanut Butter, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Chromium Chloride, Biotin (Vit, B7), Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)), Contains Egg, Milk, Peanut And Soy , Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Nutrition Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


