Is ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate powder
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • white chocolate chunks
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED COM STARCH, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE LAYER (SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], GLYCERINE, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SAFFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC), FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT BARK PIECES (SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE POWDER (COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), GLYCERINE; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FAVOR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect Limited Edition Peppermint Bark Nutrition Bars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go