Is ZonePerfect Macros Lemon Pound Cake Protein Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • dry cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Soy Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt Extract, Salt), Yogurt Flavored Coating (milk Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Yogurt Powder [whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Cultures], Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glycerin, Lemon Layer (allulose, Chicory Root Fiber, Coconut Oil, Lemon Puree, Turmeric Color, Gum Arabic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Sour Lemon Drops (inulin, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Dry Cream [dry Cream, Natural Flavors], Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Turmeric Color), Soy Protein Isolate, Allulose, Gum Arabic, Oligofructose, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Natural Flavors. Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Flavored Bits (sugar, Degermed Corn Flakes, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Color), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains Eggs And Their Derivatives,other Gluten Containing Grain And Gluten Containing Grain Products,soybean And Its Derivatives,milk And Its Derivatives,coconuts And Their Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.

Check ZonePerfect Macros Lemon Pound Cake Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect Macros Lemon Pound Cake Protein Bars is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go