Is ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweet cream layer
  • milk protein isolate
  • chocolate chunks

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Rice Syrup, Sweet Cream Layer (Corn Syrup, Crystalline Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Butter, Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Brown Sugar; Less Than 2% of the Following: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin and Cocoa (Processed With Alkali)

Check ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect® Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk Bars Protein Bars is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go