Is ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +9 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chocolate Layer (Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Carob Seed Gum), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Powder, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali); Less Than 2% of the Following: High Oleic Safflower and/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Chocolate Powder (Natural Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Fructose (Fructose, Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Natural Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Glycerine, Natural Favors, Caramel Color, Salt Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [Vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [Vit. E], Niacinamide [Vit Bj] Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [Vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [Iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [Vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [Vit. B1], Folic Acid [Vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [Vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin [Vit. B12])
Check ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ZonePerfect Protein Bars, Double Dark Chocolate, 12g of Protein, Nutrition Bars With Vitamins & Minerals, Great Taste Guaranteed, 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


