Is ZUPPARDI'S HANDMADE MOZZARELLA APIZZA- 10 INCH, 14 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • rennet
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, YEAST, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SAUCE (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, SALT, RENNET), BLENDED OIL (VEGETABLE OIL( MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, CANOLA, CORN, SUNFLOWER), OLIVE POMCE OIL, BETA-CAROTENE, CORNMEAL

Check ZUPPARDI'S HANDMADE MOZZARELLA APIZZA- 10 INCH, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ZUPPARDI'S HANDMADE MOZZARELLA APIZZA- 10 INCH, 14 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingBaking