Is Zwan Chicken & Beef Luncheon Loaf Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef heart
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • cholesterol
  • natural flavorings

beef heart

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Mechanically separated chicken, water, beef, potato starch, beef heart, salt, contains 2% or less of spices, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, natural flavorings, sodium nitrite.

Check Zwan Chicken & Beef Luncheon Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zwan Chicken & Beef Luncheon Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep