Is เวเฟอร์โรล รสชีส Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • e1700
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ritz Cheese Wafer Roll (Wafer Roll With Cheese Flavored Cream), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Maltodextrin, Comstarch, Cheese Seasoningpowder Milk Solids, Maltodextrin Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Cheese Solids, Flavours, Emulsitying Salt Disodijum Orthophosphate (E339, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (Slicon Dioxide (E551), High Fructose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Cheese Powder Dried Cheese, Emulsiying Salit Trisodium Citrate (E331, Whey Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (E322), Calcium Carbonate (E1700), Humectant(sorbitol Syrup (E420), Algal Oil, Colours (Beta-carotene(e160a), Sunsetyellowfcf(e110), Allergeninformation: Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Biscuits That Contain Other Sources Of Gluten

Check เวเฟอร์โรล รสชีส against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go