Is || Entenmann's || Little Bites || Chocolate Chip Muffins | 2 LBS 1 OZ | 936g | 1 Box | 20 Pouches 80 Muffins || Delicious || Yummy ||T asty || 1 Box || Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
eggs
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Whey, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Artificial Flavors, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch.

Check || Entenmann's || Little Bites || Chocolate Chip Muffins | 2 LBS 1 OZ | 936g | 1 Box | 20 Pouches 80 Muffins || Delicious || Yummy ||T asty || 1 Box || against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

|| Entenmann's || Little Bites || Chocolate Chip Muffins | 2 LBS 1 OZ | 936g | 1 Box | 20 Pouches 80 Muffins || Delicious || Yummy ||T asty || 1 Box || is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? || Entenmann's || Little Bites || Chocolate Chip Muffins | 2 LBS 1 OZ | 936g | 1 Box | 20 Pouches 80 Muffins || Delicious || Yummy ||T asty || 1 Box || | Spoonful