Is ½ Lune Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono - et diglycerides
mono - et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucres (sucre, glucose), Farine de blé enrichie, Huile végétale, Œufs entiers liquides, Glycérine, Cacao, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Eau, Blancs d'oeufs liquides, Substances laitières modifiées, Poudre à pâte, Propylène glycol, Sel, Protéine de soya, Bicarbonate de soude, Amidon de blé, Fécule de maïs modifié, Monostearate de sorbitan, Gomme de cellulose, Mono - et diglycérides, Sorbate de potassium, Gomme de guar, Polysorbate 60, Fécule de maïs, Acide sorbique, Gomme xanthane, Bisulfate de sodium, Pyrophosphate acide de sodium, Lécithine de soya, Arôme naturel et artificiel, Tartrazine, Rouge allura, Bleu brillant FCF. Peut contenir : Arachides, Noix.
Check ½ Lune against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ½ Lune in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


