Is & Partners Easy To Cook Higher Welfare Naked Katsu Chicken Breasts With A Sweet-savoury Katsu Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (75%), Katsu Curry Sauce Sachet (21%) (water, Coconut Milk, Onion, Carrot, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Red Pepper, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Soya Bean, Ginger Purée, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée, Ground Clove, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Wine Vinegar, Ground Ginger, Colour (plain Caramel), Ground Fennel, Ground Fenugreek, Rice Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper Extract, Ground Caraway, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Star Anise, Cane Molasses, Ground Cinnamon, White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Potato Maltodextrin), Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Ginger, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Black Pepper, Black Onion Seeds, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Cassia, Ground Cardamom, Turmeric Extract, Cane Molasses. Contains Soya.

Check & Partners Easy To Cook Higher Welfare Naked Katsu Chicken Breasts With A Sweet-savoury Katsu Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetUmami
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep