Is 1/4 MARBLE CAKE/WHITE ICED FLORAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, salt, leavening
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- dextrose maltodextrin
- artificial and natural flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +8 more
contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, salt, leavening
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE- SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH- SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RICE FLOUR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DECORATED CAKES MAY ALSO CONTAIN- BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check 1/4 MARBLE CAKE/WHITE ICED FLORAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 MARBLE CAKE/WHITE ICED FLORAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Loaf


