Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME ICING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40 LAKE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 2 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, COLORED WITH (SPIRULINA EXTRACT POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED 3, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COCOA, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking