Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME ICING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, RICE FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (MILK), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40 LAKE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 2 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, COLORED WITH (SPIRULINA EXTRACT POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE, BETA-CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED 3, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COCOA, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME ICING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Slice

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking