Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (AMILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTRIN, GUARGUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OATS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BEET JUICE). GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE.

Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing