Is 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (AMILK DERIVATIVE). DEXTRIN, GUARGUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, ASCORBIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, RICE FLOUR, COCOA, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OATS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, COLORED WITH (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BEET JUICE). GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 SHEET WHITE CAKE WITH BUTTRCREME ICING, BUTTRCREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Snack · Sheet


