Is 1/4 WHITE CAKE/BLUE ICED MUSTACHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, salt, leavening

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH - SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT OR CORN), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, ACACIA GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). DECORATED CAKES MAY CONTAIN-BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, INDIGO CARMINE E132.

Check 1/4 WHITE CAKE/BLUE ICED MUSTACHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee