Is 1/4 WHITE CAKE/CHOCOLATE ICED WITH CANDLES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, salt, leavening

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH - SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT OR CORN), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, ACACIA GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). DECORATED CAKES MAY CONTAIN - BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, INDIGO CARMINE E132.

Check 1/4 WHITE CAKE/CHOCOLATE ICED WITH CANDLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking