Is 1/4 WHITE CAKE/CHOCOLATE ICED WITH CANDLES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- artificial and natural flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH - SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT OR CORN), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, ACACIA GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). DECORATED CAKES MAY CONTAIN - BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, INDIGO CARMINE E132.
Check 1/4 WHITE CAKE/CHOCOLATE ICED WITH CANDLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 WHITE CAKE/CHOCOLATE ICED WITH CANDLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Slice


