Is 1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavours

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
cream
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Cream, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Modified Milk, Natural Flavours, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Colours, Active Bacterial Cultures, Vitamin D3, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check 1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino is available at 7 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking
Vegan? 1.5% Strawberry-Banana Flavoured Drinkable Yogurt Variety Pack, Danino | Spoonful