Is 1% Cottage Cheese - Peach Fruit on the Bottom Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt, vitamin a palmitate, carbon dioxide
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

salt, vitamin a palmitate, carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PEACH BASE (WATER, PEACHES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE). ANNATTO (COLOR), MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF. SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). ENZYMES.

Check 1% Cottage Cheese - Peach Fruit on the Bottom against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

1% Cottage Cheese - Peach Fruit on the Bottom is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping