Is 1% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK AND CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GRADE A WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80, ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check 1% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Where to buy
1% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Tub


