Is 1% MILKFAT MIN LOWFAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND ENZYMES.
Check 1% MILKFAT MIN LOWFAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1% MILKFAT MIN LOWFAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


