Is 1% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of whey
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80

of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured nonfat milk
enzyme

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check 1% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSalad ToppingSandwich Filling