Is (10 Count) 5-hour ENERGYî Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- glucuronic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- N-acetyl l-tyrosine
- taurine
glucuronic acid
Dietitian noteGlucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Energy Blend: Taurine, Glucuronic Acid (as or from Glucuronolactone), Malic Acid, N-Acetyl L-Tyrosine, L-Phenylalanine, Caffeine (230 mg), Citicoline. Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and EDTA (to Protect Freshness).
Check (10 Count) 5-hour ENERGYî Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (10 Count) 5-hour ENERGYî Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
(10 Count) 5-hour ENERGYî Shot, Extra Strength, Grape, 1.93 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


