Is (10 pack) La Moderna Bow Tie Pasta, 7.05 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- durum flour
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semolina, Durum Flour
Check (10 pack) La Moderna Bow Tie Pasta, 7.05 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (10 pack) La Moderna Bow Tie Pasta, 7.05 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Where to buy
(10 pack) La Moderna Bow Tie Pasta, 7.05 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


