Is (10 Pack) Thinkthin High Protein Bar, Chocolate Mint, 1.94 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- organic dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Protein), Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Dark Chocolate Coating (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Evaporated Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Evaporated Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Rice Starch), Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract
Check (10 Pack) Thinkthin High Protein Bar, Chocolate Mint, 1.94 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (10 Pack) Thinkthin High Protein Bar, Chocolate Mint, 1.94 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
(10 Pack) Thinkthin High Protein Bar, Chocolate Mint, 1.94 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


