Is ASDA 10 Tikka Chicken Breast Skewers 120g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- yogurt powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast (89%), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate (Milk), Citric Acid), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Sodium Caseinate (Milk))], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Parsley Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings
Check ASDA 10 Tikka Chicken Breast Skewers 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 10 Tikka Chicken Breast Skewers 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Stick


